SmartReach.io LogoSmartReach.io

Looking for an Instantly alternative?

SmartReach.io vs Instantly

SmartReach.io sends unlimited emails from $89 a month. Instantly caps sends at 5,000 a month on its $47 plan and 125,000 on its $97 team plan, with no native LinkedIn step.

Instantly sells Outreach, lead credits and its CRM as separate subscriptions. SmartReach.io Sales Engagement puts email, LinkedIn and calls on one plan from $39.

14-day free trial · 200 prospects · No credit card

G2 2026 Leader badge 4.6on G25,000+ sales teams and agencies
LenovoDubairportsRazorpaySiemens

In short

  • SmartReach.io is a cold email software with multichannel outreach capabilities via channels like email, LinkedIn, calls and WhatsApp.
  • Instantly is a high-volume cold email platform sold as separate products. Outreach handles sending, Instantly Credits covers its lead database, enrichment, verification and AI agents, and Instantly CRM adds calls, SMS and a pipeline. Each is its own monthly subscription. Like SmartReach.io, Instantly prices flat rather than per seat and gives unlimited sending mailboxes.
  • All prices monthly. Instantly Outreach Growth is $47 for 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 emails, with no team members. Hypergrowth is $97 for 25,000 uploaded contacts and 125,000 emails, and Light Speed is $358 for 100,000 and 500,000. SmartReach.io Email Outreach Basic is $29, and Plus is $89 for 50,000 prospects contacted a month with unlimited emails and unlimited users. Like for like, Plus gives 50,000 prospects a month against Hypergrowth's 25,000 uploaded contacts, a fixed total that does not reset monthly.
  • Channels decide most evaluations. Instantly has no native LinkedIn step; LinkedIn runs through a separate tool such as HeyReach or Aimfox, connected through Instantly's Automations. Calling and SMS sit in Instantly CRM, a $47 or $97 add-on, with US numbers and call credit bought on top. SmartReach.io automates LinkedIn in the same conditional sequence at $29/month per connected account, and its Sales Engagement plans include calling from $39.
  • Instantly's lead database covers 450M+ B2B leads by its own count, sold through Instantly Credits at $47 for 1,500 credits a month. SmartReach.io includes 300M+ contacts and 50M+ companies with monthly credits, and email verification at no extra cost from Plus.
  • Instantly rates 4.8 on G2 against SmartReach.io's 4.6, and includes a white-label agency portal from Hypergrowth. SmartReach.io offers a 14-day free trial covering 200 prospects with no credit card; Instantly's trial is also 14 days without a card, with 250 uploaded contacts and 1,000 emails.

SmartReach.io vs Instantly, who should pick which

Both are capable platforms. The honest answer depends on what you are optimising for.

Pick SmartReach.io if

  • Your sequence needs LinkedIn steps, automated rather than handed to a second tool
  • You want calling on the same plan as email, not a separate CRM subscription
  • You send more than 125,000 emails a month on a team plan
  • You want email verification included rather than paid in credits

Pick Instantly if

  • Bulk lead data matters more than channels
  • You resell to clients under your own brand and need white-labelling
  • You want pre-warmed mailboxes that send from day one
  • A higher G2 rating weighs heavily in your evaluation

Watch the comparison

Five minutes, disclosed up front, scored on five criteria with a verdict that names where Instantly wins. One note on the scorecard. It covers Instantly Outreach, which sends email only. Instantly also sells calling inside Instantly CRM, a separate subscription priced above.

Feature by feature

Grouped so you can read the part you care about. Rows where the two platforms genuinely do the same thing are marked parity rather than dressed up, and rows Instantly wins are marked as such.

Pricing and packaging

Neither charges per seat, and both give unlimited sending mailboxes. The difference is how many emails and prospects each plan carries, and how many subscriptions it takes.

CapabilitySmartReach.ioInstantly
What one plan coversSending, verification and monthly lead credits, plus calling on Sales Engagement plans
We win this
Sending only. Lead data and verification are Instantly Credits, calling is Instantly CRM, each billed separately
Pricing unitFlat per plan. Unlimited users from Plus
Parity
Flat per plan. Team members from Hypergrowth ($97)
Sending mailboxes and warmupUnlimited mailboxes above Basic, warmup free on every mailbox
Parity
Unlimited mailboxes and warmup on every paid plan
Emails per monthUnlimited above Basic. 10,000 on Basic
We win this
5,000 on Growth, 125,000 on Hypergrowth, 500,000 on Light Speed, plus 125,000 per $87 add-on
Prospects1,000 a month on Basic, 50,000 on Plus, 100,000 on Pro, 500,000 on Scale
We win this
Uploaded contacts, 1,000 on Growth, 25,000 on Hypergrowth, 100,000 on Light Speed, a fixed total across campaigns that does not reset monthly
Free trial14-day free trial, 200 prospects, no credit card
Parity
14 days, no credit card, 2 email accounts, 250 uploaded contacts and 1,000 emails

Channels, and where each one lives

This is the group that decides most evaluations. Instantly is email-first and adds other channels through separate products and integrations; SmartReach.io is built around one multichannel sequence.

CapabilitySmartReach.ioInstantly
Channels in one sequenceEmail, LinkedIn and calls, with WhatsApp and SMS semi-automated
We win this
Email in Outreach. Calls and SMS in the separate CRM
LinkedIn automationNative and automated inside the same conditional sequence, $29/month per connected account
We win this
No native LinkedIn step. Runs through separate tools such as HeyReach, Aimfox or La Growth Machine, connected through Automations
Where calling startsSales Engagement Basic, $39, with a calling seat included. Extra seats $19
We win this
Instantly CRM add-on, $47 or $97 on top of Outreach, with US numbers and call credit at Twilio rates
Shared inboxUnified campaign inbox with reply sentiment
Parity
Unibox, with replies from the inbox from Hypergrowth

Email infrastructure and deliverability

Both ship the essentials and both sell mailboxes in-platform. Instantly also sells pre-warmed ones that send from day one, which we do not.

CapabilitySmartReach.ioInstantly
Email verificationIncluded from Plus, so every prospect is checked before sending
We win this
Runs on Instantly Credits, a separate subscription
Mailboxes bought in-platformGoogle and Microsoft 365 mailboxes at $4 a mailbox plus $5 a domain, or an Azure tenant of 50 mailboxes plus a domain for $35 a month
Parity
Pre-warmed Google accounts at $10 a month ready on day one, done-for-you Google and Airmail accounts, domains at $15 a year
Private sending infrastructureDedicated IP with the Azure tenant
Parity
SISR dedicated server and IP rotation on Light Speed ($358)

Data, reviews and agencies

Where Instantly is ahead, and it is ahead on more than one axis.

CapabilitySmartReach.ioInstantly
Lead database300M+ contacts and 50M+ companies, with credits included every month
They win this
450M+ B2B leads by its own count, through Instantly Credits at $47 for 1,500 credits a month
G2 rating4.6 on G2
They win this
Instantly rates 4.8 on G2
White-label for agenciesNot offered. Client dashboards priced per client
They win this
Agency portal on your own domain and logo, included from Hypergrowth ($97) with no stated client limit

SmartReach.io vs Instantly pricing

Every price on this page is the monthly rate on both sides, so nothing here can disagree with our own pricing page. An email-only buyer and a multichannel buyer get different answers, so both are priced separately rather than averaged into one.

A team, email only

Several senders on email outreach, monthly billing on both sides. Instantly Growth cannot invite team members, so Hypergrowth at $97 is the first Instantly plan a team can share. Against SmartReach.io Email Outreach Plus

LineSmartReach.ioInstantly
PlanEmail Outreach Plus, $89/mo
We win this
Outreach Hypergrowth, $97/mo
UsersUnlimited
Parity
Team members invited, not priced per seat
Prospects50,000 a month
We win this
25,000 uploaded contacts, a fixed total that does not reset monthly
Emails per monthUnlimited
We win this
125,000
Sending mailboxesUnlimited
Parity
Unlimited
Email verificationIncluded
We win this
On Instantly Credits, a separate subscription, $47 for 1,500 credits
Monthly$89$97, or $144 with Instantly Credits for verification and lead data

$8 cheaper before data, and $55 cheaper once Instantly's verification is paid for, with no monthly cap on sends against Hypergrowth's 125,000. Instantly's database is larger, so a team that buys most of its leads should price the credits it would actually use.

A team that also calls

Email, LinkedIn and calling in one motion, monthly billing. Instantly Hypergrowth plus Instantly CRM, where its calling lives, against SmartReach.io Sales Engagement Plus

LineSmartReach.ioInstantly
PlanSales Engagement Plus, $99/mo
We win this
Hypergrowth $97 plus CRM $47 or $97
CallingCalling seats included in the plan
We win this
Browser calling in the CRM, with US numbers and call credit bought separately
LinkedIn stepsAutomated in the same sequence, $29/month per connected account
We win this
No native step. A separate LinkedIn tool, connected through Automations
Emails per monthUnlimited
We win this
125,000
Monthly$99$144 to $194, plus numbers and call credit

At least $45 less a month for calls next to email, before Instantly's phone numbers and call credit, and LinkedIn runs natively instead of through a second tool. Instantly's CRM adds a pipeline view built on its sending, which some teams will value.

Competitor pricing checked 2026-10-12. Prices change often, so check the vendor's own pricing page before planning a migration around one. Instantly pricing. SmartReach.io figures come from our pricing page, which is the source of truth for them. No per-seat pricing. Plans scale by active prospects, and every plan above Basic includes unlimited users and unlimited sending email accounts.

Where SmartReach.io is the better choice

Six places the difference is real rather than marketing, each one checkable against the two pricing pages.

Email, LinkedIn and calls on one plan

Instantly splits the job across products. Outreach sends email, calling and SMS sit in Instantly CRM at $47 or $97 a month with numbers and call credit on top, and LinkedIn needs a separate tool connected through Automations. SmartReach.io Sales Engagement runs all three in one conditional sequence from $39, with LinkedIn at $29/month per connected account.

LinkedIn runs inside the sequence

Instantly has no native LinkedIn step, so a connection request after a no-reply means paying for HeyReach, Aimfox or a similar tool and keeping two systems in step. SmartReach.io automates LinkedIn natively in the same sequence as email, so the branch happens without anyone touching it.

No cap on sends at the team tier

Hypergrowth, the first Instantly plan a team can share, meters 125,000 emails and 25,000 uploaded contacts for $97. SmartReach.io Email Outreach Plus is $89, sends without a monthly ceiling and carries unlimited users.

Verification is included

Instantly verifies emails from Instantly Credits, a separate subscription at $47 for 1,500 credits a month. SmartReach.io checks every prospect before sending from Plus at no extra cost, so a clean list does not add a second bill.

Where Instantly is the better choice

Every comparison page on the internet says its author wins. Here is where this one does not, so you can weigh the parts that matter to you rather than take our word for the whole thing.

A higher G2 rating

Instantly rates 4.8 on G2 to SmartReach.io's 4.6. Users rate it higher, and that is a fair thing for a buyer to weigh.

A larger lead database

Instantly says its database covers 450M+ B2B leads, sold through Instantly Credits with waterfall enrichment across several providers. SmartReach.io includes 300M+ contacts with monthly credits. If buying data in bulk is the job, Instantly has more of it, at an extra subscription.

White-label included for agencies

From Hypergrowth at $97, Instantly gives agencies a client portal on their own domain and logo, with no stated client limit and no per-client fee. SmartReach.io does not white-label; client dashboards carry our brand and are priced per client.

Pre-warmed mailboxes, ready on day one

Instantly sells pre-warmed Google accounts at $10 a month that can send from the first day, alongside cheaper done-for-you accounts. SmartReach.io sells new mailboxes and warms them for free, which takes time before full volume.

Switching in an afternoon

Nothing here needs a migration project or a call with sales.

Bring your contacts across

Export your Instantly leads as CSV and import them directly, or move them through the API. Field mapping is saved after the first run.

Reconnect your mailboxes

Connect the same Google, Microsoft 365 or SMTP mailboxes you send from today. Reputation follows the domain, not the platform, so nothing resets.

Rebuild sequences, then add the steps you could not run

Sequences are rebuilt in the editor rather than imported, usually in an afternoon. This is where LinkedIn steps and, on Sales Engagement plans, call steps go into the same sequence as the emails.

Protect deliverability through the switch

Run free warmup on every mailbox, turn on inbox rotation and use soft start so volume ramps. The 14-day free trial lets you run both in parallel before cancelling anything.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

SmartReach.io vs Instantly FAQ

Yes, for teams that need more than email. SmartReach.io runs email, LinkedIn and calls in one conditional sequence, with calling included from $39 a month. Instantly sends email on Outreach plans from $47, sells calling in a separate CRM subscription and has no native LinkedIn step. Instantly is the better pick for bulk lead data and a higher G2 rating.

Try SmartReach.io free for 14 days200 prospects · No credit card · Keep Instantly running

Start free trial

Run both for a fortnight

14-day free trial · 200 prospects · No credit card · Keep your Instantly account running while you test